Debt Collection Solutions designed to Maximise Net Return

Privacy

Privacy

 

AUSTRAL MERCANTILE COLLECTIONS PTY LIMITED

(ABN 11 083 776 149)

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the operations of Austral Mercantile Collections Pty Limited(“we” or “us”) and explains how we manage your personal information. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information, and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

 

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold

 

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not, and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Types of personal information we generally collect may include:

 

  • Names, addresses, dates of birth and contact details;
  • Employment and/or business history;
  • Financial circumstances, income and history; and
  • For employment applications – past employment information, qualifications, information about residency status and proof of identity details.

 

How personal information is collected and held

 

When we need to collect personal information we will, in most cases, collect the information directly from you.

 

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect sensitive personal information, such as health information, we will first obtain your consent.

 

We collect personal information that you submit when you are using our online services, including payment information or recruitment information processed by our service providers.

 

We use common internet technologies, such as cookies, to collect general statistical information on visitors to our websites. Cookies are also used to assist you in your use of our online facilities. Wedo not collect personal information from cookies or use cookies for marketing purposes. We collect generalised statistics on web pages visited (including time, date and number of “hits”) but do not record personal details of visitors to our websites.

 

Your personal information is held in secure environments including computer systems and databases, paper records and telephone recordings. We may utilise related companies, agents and third party suppliers for data storage services.

 

When you supply information via the internet, all information you submit is held securely and is not retained on our web servers. Credit card details submitted via our websites are processed through our service providers. Other information held on our systems cannot be accessed through the internet connection. Our online payment facilities are secure and the data, once collected, cannot be accessed through the internet.

 

Purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

 

We only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Where the personal information is sensitive – such as health and medical information – we will also obtain your consent before collecting the information unless we are permitted by law or an exception under the Act applies. An example of an exception would be where the collection is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.

 

If you request, there are limited circumstances where you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. An example is where you are seeking only general information about one of our products or services. In most cases it will not be reasonably possible for you to deal with us in this way.

 

If you do not supply the information we request we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you, or accept your expression of interest or application for employment with us.

 

How we use and disclose your personal information

We will only use or disclose your personal information in ways that you would reasonably expect, in order for us to provide and market services to you, provide you with online training or allow you to use our recruitment facilities. We will request your consent for any other purpose.

Whenever we contact you for marketing purposes we will give you the opportunity to be placed on our "no marketing contact" register. You may opt out of our direct marketing programmes at any time by contacting us using the details provided in this Privacy Policy.

Who we may disclose your personal information to

 

We, or our authorised agent, may disclose your personal information to:

  • any person authorised by you;
  • our related company located in the Philippines (that provides accounting and administration services to us in Australia).
  • a mail house, records management company or technology services provider (for printing and/or delivery of mail and email, including secure storage and management of our records);
  • credit reporting agencies;
  • auditors, solicitors and other professional consultants;
  • suppliers, repairers and contractors;
  • trade, commercial and/or mercantile agents and auctioneers;
  • insolvency practitioners such as administrators, receivers and liquidators;
  • insurers, insurance brokers, insurance assessors and inspection agents;
  • vehicle registration authorities and motor clubs; and
  • Government departments or agencies (where required or authorised by law).

 

Personal information (about you) may also be collected from the above people or organisations.

 

Disclosure to overseas recipients

 

In some instances our service providers and related companies to which we disclose personal information may be located overseas. The countries in which these service providers and related companies are located may vary from time to time, but include the Philippines, India, Ireland, the UK, the USA, China and countries in the European Union.

 

Where personal information has been disclosed to an overseas recipient, there is a possibility that in certain cases that recipient may be required to disclose it under a foreign law. Where this occurs, such disclosure is not a breach of the Act.

 

Accessing and seeking correction of your personal information

 

Our aim is to always have accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant personal information. When you receive any documents from us you should check that the information is correct. You may contact us to request access to your personal information that we hold at any time, and request us to correct any errors in that information. Generally no restrictions or charges will apply.

 

How you can contact us or make a complaint

 

If you would like more information about how we manage your personal information, wish to request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact  info@australmercantile.com.au  or write to: The Compliance Officer, Austral Mercantile Collections , GPO Box 5169, Sydney NSW 2001.

 

If you have a complaint, please contact us and we will make every effort to resolve your complaint or refer you to our independent dispute resolution processes. Please see our  complaints section for more information.